Lay Leadership

2018 Central UMC Lay Leadership

Church Council Officers

Executive
Chairperson, Church Council Bruce Johanson
Vice-Chairperson  Kathleen Leatherby
Secretary Rebecca Newcome
Lay Leader Brenda Gullett
Staff  
Senior Pastor Jan Davis
Executive Pastor Steven K. Pulliam
Executive Director Brian Swain
Genesis Campus Pastor Jody Farrell
Committee Chairpersons
Chairperson, Trustees Gene Bennett
Chairperson, Finance Jane Davis
Chairperson, Staff-Parish Relations Mike Macechko
Ministry Area Coordinators
Adult Ministries Coordinator Karen Love
Children's Ministries Coordinator Casey Roark
Missions and Outreach Coordinator Melissa Thomas
Student Ministries Coordinator Jerry Croson
CCA Advisory Coordinator Tamara Brickey
Representatives
Young Adult Representative Bo Bittle
Youth Representative  Ethan Peters & Kariel Thornton
UMW Representative Jeanette Loris
At-Large Church Council Members
Class of 2018 Bob Jones, Shannon Mathis, Kysia Thornton
Class of 2019 Kevin Boyd, Jeb Joyce, Rebecca Newcome
Class of 2010 John Acoach, Rachelle McConnell, Julie Steward

Church Committees 

Trustees
Senior Pastor Jan Davis
Executive Pastor Steve Pulliam
Executive Director Brian Swain
Chairperson Gene Bennett
Class of 2018 Merin Macechko
Andy Miller
Lamar Pettus
Class of 2019 Alex Baldwin
Gene Bennett
Janet Hailey
Class of 2020 David Bragg
Vance Clement
Jane Gearhart
Finance
Senior Pastor Jan Davis
Executive Pastor Steve Pulliam
Executive Director Brian Swain
Director of Finance & Human Resources Penny Mills
Chairperson, Finance Jane Davis
Chairperson, Church Council Bruce Johanson
Chairperson, Trustees Gene Bennett
Lay Leader Brenda Gullett
Class of 2018 Larry Bittle
Mark Kidd
Dennis Leatherby
Class of 2019 Jane Davis
Kevin Faught
Kevin Thompson
Class of 2020 Johneese Adams
Paul Pinneo
Scott Rogerson
Staff-Parish Relations
Senior Pastor Jan Davis
Executive Pastor Steve Pulliam
Chairperson, Staff-Parish Mike Macechko
Lay Leader Brenda Gullett
Annual Conference Lay Member Richard Hudson
Class of 2018 Chad Betts
Mike Hill
Jeff Sone
Class of 2019 Mike Macechko
Holly Ruddell
Susie Stewart
Class of 2020 Debbie Keller
Adam Rutledge
Emily Ward
Committee on Nominations and
Lay Leadership Development
Senior Pastor Jan Davis
Executive Pastor Steve Pulliam
Chairperson Jan Davis
Lay Leader Brenda Gullett
Class of 2018 Randy Brown
John Faucette
Candy Miller
Class of 2019 Sue Havens
Ann Linebarger
Tim Stidham
Class of 2020 Ann Johanson
Daniel O'Brien
Frances Ross
Lay Delegates to Annual Conference 
Class of 2018 Richard Hudson, Donna Pettus
Class of 2019 Kimmery Kobe, Joanna Wilson
Class of 2020 Devon Arredondo, Brian Swain
Alternate     Sarah Holifield